Sunday, December 28, 2014

Can I get a Whoo Whoo?

Whilst I was trying to be amusing with the post title, I think my sense of humour lost it somewhere between my brain (yes, I do actually have one, it's just not used too often!) and my fingertips....but anywhoo, the reason for this post is because I didn't share something with you.....and I'm sure, my good friend Marc, must be thinking I don't like it all, when that's not the case in the slightest.....well word wise it's true, I don't like it, I LOVE IT....wait till you see the pics, you'll see just what a spoilt brat I am *winks*

(BTW, I didn't have room anywhere to take nice pics, coz I'm such a grot and have way too much stuff - did I really just admit that out loud? OMG slaps self on the back of the wrist.....and being that all my goodies deserved a good spotlight, I've 'thieved' the pics from Marc's blog.  If you'd like to be astounded at all the great work my lovely friend does, then click HERE)

To set the background story, Khristina of Sew Prim Khris used to have a F.R.I.E.N.D.S Swap on her blog, but when I contacted her about it, she said she wasn't going to be doing it this year for various I asked her could I steal the idea (you must all think I'm such a thief now huh?  First stealing the swap idea, and then stealing Marc's pics!) and run it at the local Quilting group I was attending....she said yes, so I ran with it!

All up, I think 9 of us participated in the swap, and OMG there were soooo many great new ideas for letters, but enough about that, because I can, yet again, hear you mumbling...stop waffling and show us the pics Nomes...sooooooooooooo here ya seen on this post by Marc are:

Above shows you my F gifts, which was a gorgeous owl fabric bucket (once you've seen all the pics, you'll see that she knows me, and my love for owls really well), Freddo Frog and Five fat quarters.  Each gift was wrapped up with all different owl print outs and she'd written great explanations on them, you know, just in case my brain was too overwhelmed with the goodies, to work out what they were lol  F said Fabulous Fabric bucket with Five Fantastic Fat quarters and a Freddo cute huh?

Above shows the R gifts, (I've swapped to just writing the explanation from Marc's gift tags now) Rapacious Radiant Reversible bag with Red Rosie frogs and a Road Trip Refreshment snack bag!

Inspiring Inspirational quote cover with Interesing Items (please note, the item on the far right was one of Marc's props!)

Excellent Enjoyable Everyday Elephant sewing bag, with Extras and Eclairs.

Nice Neat Nifty Notion bag with Notions and a Nougat bar.

Dashing Delightful Dog for a draftee door with Dainty Decorative clips.

Smashing, Splendid, Superb Sewing Bucket with Six Sexy fabric Strips and Sssssweet Ssssssnakes.

And the obligatory group hug I mean group shot for good measure....ain't it all Bee-hoot-iful?  Well, even if no one else thinks so, I do, and as it's ALL MINE (get your eyes off it Terri lol) and I love, love LOVE it to bits.  Thanks again Marc, and I apologise for not only stealing your pics, but for taking so long in doing the blog post about it.


  1. Oh I think everything is beautiful too. Happy New Year to you Naomi.

  2. Thanks Maria, and ditto! I love all my goodies...Marc sure did spoil me huh?


I love reading all your comments and will try to respond to each and every one.